Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Viginal laceration, are stitches required? Will it damage vaginal wall?

I have a vaginal laceration and it was recommended to get stiched because of the depth of the cut even though it is small in length. will this heal without stiches? The second doctor did not see a definite need to stich however he seemed concerned and told me to follow up with my obgyn. Could this cause long term damage to the vaginal wall?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

If the laceration is deep then it is less likely to heal well in the absence of suturing however sutures can only be used with in a certain time period of a wound and it is possible that this time has passed ( normally 12 hrs).

The vaginal area is well perfused and should heal well but the chance of inappropriate repair is increased if sutures were needed and not applied, it may also take longer to heal.
These are only possibilities and you may not necessarily have any problems.

I hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor