Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Vaginal infection, itchy outer walls, burning sensation. Alternative for Betnovate-N cream?

Hi Just wanted to check if Betnovate N can be used for Vaginal infection basically itching in outer walls. I have terrible burning sensation and my skin has become red as if there are cuts around. Looks like a fungal infection but not sure and currently I m traveling to XXXXX. Please let me know the name of any ointment which I can get in XXXXX Medical store as I tried asking for Betnovate N, but couldn t get it.
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1549
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear Sarita, hello
Instead of using Betnovate N for vaginal use, please use Candid V gel. It is manufactured by Glenmark.
It contains Clotrimazole which is used for treating Fungal infection. It is easily available in the market.
I hope this will help you but please get examined by a Gynaecologist and then take medication acordingly.
Thanks and take care.
Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor