Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Vaginal burning during urination. advised may be due to dermatological problem, having periods. Continue Sitz bath?

I have vaginal burning while urination . Did test for UTI/ Yeast Infection/STDs/Any other vaginal infection all came out negative. The doctor says may be its a dermatological problem on the outside skin of vagina. I was taking warm sitz with apple cedar vinegar and salt to get relief and it was working fine. My period started and I am wondering should I continue with the sitz bath
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
You can continue with sitz bath even if you are with periods .
You should use cotton panties and change more often.
You can use cream that contain a little amount of gluconocorticoides.
After you pass the periods you should consult with a dermatologist to see the pathology.
Take care of your self and do not be worried
Answered: Mon, 9 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor