Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Utovlan and Mirena. When can I possibly hope for it to stop?

I was fitted with a Mirena coil in June 2010. Last month, my GP prescribed Utovlan as I was going on holiday. I stopped taking the tablets on March 5th, started bleeding on March 8th and have bled non-stop since. The practice nurse suggested I have urgent scans to see what is happening, but my GP seems very unconcerned, saying it s just hormones and will settle eventually. Can anyone tell me if this length and level of bleeding is normal in these circumstances? When can I possibly hope for it to stop? I am now provisionally booked in to have the coil removed on Saturday (2nd April), because I am tearing my hair out. Please advise, thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  472
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Continuous bleeding for more then 4-5 days is not normal.There could be some hormonal issues or some local infection which can lead to this.You should visit a gynecologist and get your self examined.As you are already having mirena,pregnancy in most of the cases in not possible.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor