Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Uterus scan done. What does the findings mean?

uterus- ls8.7, AP3.8 TS 4.9
Focal masses in uterus- fibroid seen in anterior wall measurement 1.1*0.9cm
right ovary 2.1*1.2*7.8cm, follicle 0.3*0.4*0.7
Left ovary 2.6*2.4*7.8 , follicle 1.6*1.2*0.5
A dilated cystic structure is seen close to left ovary measurement 3.4*1.1cm?
dilated fallopian tubeloculated fluid
Adenal mass no-nil
comments: subnocus fibroid in interior wall of uterus. aright ovary normal. left ovary a dilated crystal structure close to left ovary dilated fallopian tube(lacotic fluid)
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to Healthcaremagic!

The scan shows a fibroid tumour (benign) in the anterior wall of the uterus underneath the uterine lining.
It is a soft tissue tumour of small size.
There is a dilated tortuous left fallopian tube near the left ovary with partitioned fluid collection.
You are advised a gynaec opinion.

Good Luck!

As it helps us to improve continuously, may I request you to write a rating review before you ‘accept’ and ‘close’ the query.
Thank you!!
Answered: Sat, 4 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Siddartha's  Response
welcome to health care magic
Regarding your USG pelvis,, i will tell you that you are suffering from fibroid which is submucosal which is
1 cm in size, and also a swelling near left ovary,fallopian tube is swollen and contains loculated fluid..
In the query you didn't mention your age...
if you are trying for conceive then your submucosal fibroid will cause hindrance to your pregnancy..what about your menses status whether they are normal or not..
consult gynecologist and she will tell you suggestions and treatment regarding your problem
Thank you
Answered: Sun, 5 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor