Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

What does non-bulky uterus in the scan indicate ?

Dear Dr. my last scan showed a bulky uterus ....just yesterday I did another one that showed a non bulky uterus. please explain the term non bulky uterus..does it mean the uterus is back to normal?
Asked On : Mon, 12 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  170
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,

I understand your concern.

However we doctors are the ones to take the blame as these are loose terms. It would help to know the exact size of the uterus in each scan for a better opinion.
Usually we never use the term non bulky. The usual term is a normal uterus or bulky uterus or simple mention of the size of uterus and let the treating doctor decide if he feels it is enlarged or normal. If it says non bulky, most likely it is normal.

Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Fri, 21 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor