Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Uterine lining thick. Should I be concerned? Took depo provera shots. Chances of endometriosis?

I was told by my doctor that my uterine lining is 16 mm. Do I need to be concerned? I was given a shot of depo provera 6 weeks ago and another one this past Thursday, and then another next month. Is it possible that I have endometriosis? Family history is involved as my mother and her mother had and both had to have a hysterectomy .
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
HAI

WELCOME TO HCM

THE THICKENED ENDOMETRIUM IS DUE TO PROGESTRONE ACTION ON ENDOMETRIUM .

IT IS NOT ENDOMETRIOSIS.

THE SIDE EFFECT OF DEPOPROVERA IS ENDOMETRIAL HYPERTROPHY.

YOU CAN TRY COMBINED CONTRACEPIVE WHICH COULD PREVENT THIS.

REGARDS
DR.VANITHADEVI
Answered: Mon, 9 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor