Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Using cerazette. Missed pill. Had unprotected sex. Pregnant?

Hi i am using the contraceptive pill cerazette. I forgot to take it on sunday night the 17th march at half 10 an never took it until the following monday morning at half 11 (after the 12 hours) that monday night i had unprotected sex. I went and got the morning after pill (ellaone) on the friday morning 22nd march, 88hrs after the unprotected sex. The woman told me to do a pregnancy test 3 weeks after, iv taken one today the 3rd april and it appears negative. Is it too early to tell? Can cerazette affect the result and also can this pill give pregnancy like symptoms?

Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  224
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Hannah,

Usually you're supposed to take two pill in order to make up for the missed one, that's what I've been told by most doctors.
The smart thing you did was taking the emergency pill on the next day,ellaone can be taken upto 5 days after having unprotected sex, so since you were just over the 3rd day, it should've worked.
Now what you need to know is that ellaone had been shown to stop 60% of all cases, so its not 100%.
But since you're home pregnancy test has come out negative after waiting for 3 weeks, it is highly unlikely that you are pregnant, to be 100% sure, you can take another home pregnancy test tomorrow.

I hope this answered your question.
Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor