Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Using Microgynon 30. Missed pill after break. Had unprotected sex. Am I protected?

I have been using Microgynon 30 for several years, making a one-month break once a year. This year I made it in February. When I started the new pack, I missed one pill on day 2 of the package, and it was over 24hr. I didn t take two pills the next day, because I did it before and had vomiting as a side-effect. I took the rest of the pills regularly, at appx. the same time each day. However, on the day 16 I had unprotected sex and my concern is whether I have been protected, concerning that this was the first month of pills after the break and that I had missed the pill. Please help! And thanks in advance!
Asked On : Wed, 11 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  274
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

A single delayed tablet should be taken as soon as possible, and if this can be done within 12 hours of the correct time, contraceptive protection is maintained.
With longer delays, additional contraception is needed.
Only the most recently delayed tablet should be taken, earlier missed tablets being omitted, and additional non-hormonal methods of contraception (except the rhythm or temperature methods) should be used for the next 7 days, while the next 7 tablets are being taken.
As you had unprotected sex on 16 day[risky- as ovulation occurs around 12-14 day]; perform urine pregnancy test after 2 weeks on early morning sample to rule out pregnancy.
I hope I have clarified your doubt.
Take care.

Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Answered: Wed, 11 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor