Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Used flomist nasal spray on infant against 4 year old and above as advised on the medicine. Adverse effects?

Hello Doctor, My baby is having running nose , caugh.He is nearing 7 months now. Doctor advised me to use flomist nasal spray . I used it twice with my 7 months baby. Runnig nose reduced and I just read the instruction in the medicine is that it should be used 4 yrs old and above. Please advice me here. Is it correct use this medicine for my baby or not?
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  671
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using the HCM. I am happy to address your questions, the possible side effects of Flomist Nasal Spray (Fluticasone Propionate Nasal Spray) are throat infection, nasal irritation, sneezing, cough, nausea, vomiting, and nosebleeds. Hypersensitivity reactions such as skin rash, itching, facial swelling, and anaphylaxis may occur. Some children may experience growth suppression when using fluticasone. Would recommend you discuss with your clinician for further concerns. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help. Thanks
Answered: Sat, 4 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor