Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Use of nutritive products for children

I am using Nutrilite kids Vitamin C for 1 yr old daughter and results are really good . When she was 6 months old, we used to visit clinic very frequently but after using vitamin C from last 6 months we are very happy. can i contnue it ?
Asked On : Thu, 2 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  366
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Vitamin C acts as an antioxidant and immunity builder therefore the use of this vitamin does reduce the frequency of allergic episodes in children.So if it is used it is fine and the brand of Nutrilite is also from a reputed company called Amway.Only keep in mind that unnecessary use of any thing should be avoided so even in this case for your child also do give a gap in between like if you use it for 2 months then you should stop the use for another month or two to avoid excess of vitamins which again can result in hypervitaminosis.Use it carefully and take care.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor