Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, partial penetration. Took emergency contraceptive. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi this is XXXXXX passed 10th of this month we made love to each other but he ejculated inside me .i took a cotraseptive just after that around 2 hours after he told me. Am still Virgin he did not penitrate me completly i am in doubt because generally other womens felt kind of sideeffects like lower abdominal ache , veginal bleeding etc.. But i did not feel any of it happning with me is i am pregnant no right my periods will start this month 22nd what you suggest me
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
If you have taken morning after pill,then it a very effective to prevent pregnancy if taken within 72 hours.
So the chances of pregnancy are very remote but it can still be possible.
Just wait and watch for your periods.
If you don't get them then get the pregnancy test done.
Just keep in mind that sometims these contraceptive pills may themselves delay period by 10 to 15 days.
Over all the chances of pregnancy are almost neglible.
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor