Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex one week after periods. Took P2 contraceptives after sex. Chances of pregnancy?

hey there is something am uncertain about and l woild really appreciate your clarification please .l finsihed ma periods for this month on the 14th of june then a week later that is on the 21 my boyfriend and l shared some intimate moment without protection then 12 hours later l took p2 contraceptive .to tell you the truth this is the first time am using contraceptives and it was my first time to engage in sexual intimacy .l am really scared l willget pregnant please advice me.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  241
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
If P2 contraceptive contains 1.5 mg of levonorgestrel , then it is extremely unlikely that you will get pregnant. Please remember that this is not a regular method of contraception as it can cause irregular bleeding. Also, you should be using adequate protection like condoms to prevent the spread of sexually transmitted diseases.
Hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 28 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Harish Naik's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

If your periods are of 30 to 32 days, 21 will be a safe period the chances of you being pregnant is very slim.

As you have taken the contraceptives, chances of pregnancy further decreases. I advice you to wait till your expected date of menstruation and if it delays by a week you should do a urine pregnancy test using the kit which is available in most of the drug store. Preferably use early morning sample of urine.

I advice you not to perform the test now only as the chances of false negative result is high.

Hope I have provided the information you needed.
Wish you good health. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 28 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor