Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, light red pinkish bleeding, cramps. On implanon birth control. Pregnancy?

I think I m pregnant on implanon? I haven t had my period since I ve had the implanon inserted but, I ve been having unprotected sex with my boyfriend and 8 days ago we had sexual intercourse 5 times without a condom...and 3 days later I went to the restroom and I had little spots of light red pinkish blood . I thought it was odd considering I haven t had my period. Then two days later I started feeling weird and I ve been feeling cramps and like I can t eat like I uset to? I m just afraid of a ectopic pregnancy please help?!
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
You should go for home pregnancy test first to confirm implanon failure.If negative then you need hormonal theraphy for your periods.
If positive then you need USG to confirm ectopic.
Answered: Mon, 30 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor