Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, hot flashes, nausea, sore breasts, spotting, cramping. Pregnancy test done. Stopped Low-ogestrel pills. Reason?

I m a 19 year old who has been on low ogestrol since I was 14 I stopped taking it a month ago and have had unprotected sex with my boyfriend. I am experiencing hot flashes, nausea , and the tips of my nipples have turned white and my breasts are sore and I have noticed a big increase in my sexual drive. I also have started spotting and cramping but it lasting no longer than a day and I normally have a regular period even before I began birth control . I have taken one pregnancy test this week, which is the week im supposed to be having my period but it was negative. could this all be caused from not taking birth control or could I really be pregnant?
Asked On : Tue, 28 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
As your pregnancy test shows negative result there are most chances of irregular period.
irregular periods are due to your birth control pills as you are on long of artificial hormone 7 then stop it so your glands take time to regulate it.
All your symptoms were related to it.
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor