Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, delayed periods. Taken postinor 2. History of PCOS. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi with regards to postinor2 , this would be my 3rd time in two years taking the pill . I have Pcos also. I had coitus on the 10th february at 10:30 pm and took the pill 11th february at 10 pm. How effectve would the pill be for me in such a situation? Should I wait 3 to 5 days before I see my cycle? Also keep in mind my cycle would have come the day after, but did not due to my bf ejacultaing in me.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  350
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
After taking postinor you will get withdrawal bleeding within a week.You menses will be irregular due to the pill. Just wait for the withdrawal bleeding to occur. If you dont bleed after 7-10 days,see your doctor.
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor