Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex. Taking thyronorm. Do I need to take emergency contraceptive to avoid pregnancy?

HI Dr., I am on a course of Thyronom 75 mg prescribed by my consulting doctor to treat my thyroid problems. I have had unprotected sex during this course. I want to know, if it is safe for me to have emergency contraceptive pills like I-pill during this period when I am having Thyronom as well. Does emergency contraceptive pills threaten the possibility of making me infertile for pregnancy and giving birth in the future?
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Thyronorm is just like a natural hormone, it should not be considered as a medicine.
Lack of thyroid hormone (also called as hypothyroidism) may cause infertility but Thyronorm helps in keeping thyroid hormone in normal range.
You can take emergency contraceptive pills simultaneously.
Emergency contraceptive pills works by inhibiting the attachment of developing fetus in uterine lining.
These contraceptive pills don't have any effect on the hormones like LH and FSH.
So you are safe after taking these medications.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi welcome to hcm.see emergency contraceptive pills are hormonal tab so it may produce hormonal disurbunce means may alter ur menstrual such no problem on taking with thyronorm.
Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor