Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex. Taking microgynon. ECP taken after 36 hours. Pregnancy chances?

hi i was a virgin till i had sex for the first time with my boy friend , im on microgynon now i started last month for the first time of my life on the day 12 ( which means 7th pill ) i had unprotected sex with him and he ejaculated in me we were so worried thats y i took norlevo that was after like 36 hours and now im in the third day of 7days free pills and still no period can u help me plz
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
There is no danger of pregnancy if unprotected sex is done after 7 days of taking contraceptive pills as these pills take 7 days to be fully effective( in women who have started taking contraceptive pills for the first time).
The withdrawal bleeding take place after completing your 7 free pills.
There is no problem and just wait and watch.
There is absolutely no chance of any pregnancy.
Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor