Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, not on birth control. Possibility of pregnancy?

Hi, I ve been taking microgynon for about two years, I have a very regular perioud 28 days, I moved in to Netherlands recently where it s not easy to get microgynon without prescription, my last perioud was October 9 , I stopped taking microgynon this month, my period was supposed to start 3 days ago, but yet nothing, I am very vulnrable to pregnancy I tried abortion twice using abortion pills.. What are the possibility of my pregnancy considering that this is the first month I don t use birth control pills? Thanks Moni
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Moni,

Thanks for your query.

Firstly, it is common for the periods to be irregular for 1-2 cycles after stopping the pills.

A pregnancy test will end your suspense regarding pregnancy.

If you are not interested in getting pregnant in near future, you may switch over to any other contraceptive pill, as almost all brands have the same contents of hormones. Insistence on using microgynon (which, if not easily accessible) may land you up being pregnant!

Consult a Gynecologist at the earliest, who will prescribe a suitable substitute to microgynon.


Fond regards and have a nice day

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Sat, 23 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor