Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex. Taken two contraceptive pills. Negative home pregnancy tests. Chances of pregnancy?

i had unprotected sex on Saturday night i.e 14th of this month.but took and emergency contraceptive pill after 10 hours and took an another on 17th of this month .Is there a possibility i can be pregnant. i have tried the home urine pregnancy test but it shows periods are suppose to come on 13th of this monthkindly help me.
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

Given the proper use of the emergency contraceptive, your chance of pregnancy is extremely low, probably less that 5% chance. It does sometimes have the effect of delaying ovulation which leads to a delay in your cycle and obvious confusion and worry. While I am pretty certain that you are not pregnant, here is what I would recommend:

1. Continue with weekly tests until your period begins
2. If you get no period within 2 weeks of when you expected it, contact your doctor for an in-office evaluation
3. Also, talk with your doctor about more effective birth control options

I hope you are satisfied with this answer. If you need more details, please choose the Premium Service. Good luck!
Answered: Mon, 23 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor