Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Unexpected mensuration after menopause. Ultrasound shows bulky uterus with thick endometrium. Cancerous ?

my mother is 51yrs, weighting 70kg, height-5cm and had menopause 3 yrs before. but few days earlier she had an unexpected mensuration. i took her for ultarsound and tha test result was: uterus: antiverted BULKY size: 86mm*52mm*37mm myometrium is homogeneous. emdometrium cental echo thickness: 15mm rt. ovary:26mm lt ovary:27mm impression: bulky uterus with thick endometrium . plz guide us, can it be cancerous? what should we do?
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  476
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
As you told your mother is post menopausal since 3 years but weighing 70 kg , which indicate that for that height she is overweight.
Diabetes is one of the cause to rule out .
As per USG findings she should undergo Endometrium biopsy with histo- pathology ,torule out any cancer,or pre cancerous condition . All of above if all these are good , she should be under 6 momthly Usg guidence to see the endomeritrial -thickness.
If all these are within normal limit that is endomeritrium thikness less than 4 mm, not to werry .
you are welcome for further querry.
Answered: Thu, 13 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Bimal Desai's  Response
Thanks for query,
During menopausal period some times you may get this type of bleeding due to surge of hormones.
However to be safer side you consult Gynec she will advise endometrial biopsy.The biopsy report shows the status weather it is cancerous or not?
The chances of malignancy is much less as she had no tumor cyst in uterus or ovary.
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor