Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Undergone miscarriage. Precautions to be taken for future pregnancy and when to plan?

Hi Doctor, I had a miscarraige after 8 weeks of preganancy. I am just concern about the care that I need to take so as to have healthy baby in my next preganancy. I want to know when I can plan for my next pregnancy. And, I also want to ask about the relationship, i.e. how many days I should not do sex with my husband after missed abortion .
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
thanks for the query.

Following are recommended:

Resume normal non-strenuous activities as soon as you wish.
Eat healthy and iron-rich foods. Increase your fluid intake during the times you are bleeding.
Get plenty of rest.
To minimize the chance of uterine infection:Use a sanitary napkin rather than a tampon
Avoid sexual activity for 6 weeks.
Avoid pregnancy for 3 months.
Continue taking folic acid tablets.

Dr Nilofer
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor