Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Heavy bleeding, severe uterus infection. Biopsy saw scars and mass on ovaries. Help?

my mother is 67 yr olds . she has never had any surgery. she has not been feeling well for the last two yrs., shes been to doctors. she has started bleeding heavy, doctor says its severe uterine infection. gave her antibiotics...they did see a mass on top of ovaries , did a biopsy . It did come back negative, scar tissue .. she though has loss 50 lbs in the last two yrs, and is a heavy smoker and soda drinker. should we be concerned at this point?
Asked On : Fri, 4 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Yes mam in my opinion she should get a hysteroscopy done because bleeding at the age of 67 is not normal and moreover she is loosing weight so she might be suffering from some serious disease of uterus. Keeping fingers crossed wish her the best of health. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 6 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor