Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Undergone follicular study. HSG normal. Trying for pregnancy. What diet should I follow?

Hello Doctor, Today i have undergone a follicular study and last month they did a HSG and the results were normal. For the follicular study,they gynac told the analysis would be done in alternative days, i wanted to know when the analysis would ge completed.wil this helps for me to get pregnant.what kind of diet should i follow for my follicle to grow normally. how much mm would be growing per day.What is HCG and why we need to go for that.
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
There is no specific diet recomendations for follicular growth .You should take healthy diet including fruits and green leafy vegetables and avoid spicy and junk foods. The most important is to take folic acid supplement when you are trying for pregnancy.
Best of luck and take care
Hope i have answered your query...
Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor