Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Undergone abortion, taking evecare and septilin. Does it contain folic acid? Can i have a normal baby?

HI. MY NAME IS ASHWINI LAST JULY 2012 I TERMINATED MY 5 MONTHS BABY DUE TO SPINA BIFIDA , AFTER THAT MY FAMILY DOCTOR SUGGESTED ME TO TAKE EVECARE AND SEPTILIN SYRUP FOR FUTURE CARRYING. NOW I WANT YOU TO SUGGEST THAT I CAN HAVE NORMAL BABY IN FUTURE AFTER TAKING THIS TONICS. SINCE FROM 4 MONTHS I AM CONSUMING IT AND I WANT TO KNOW THESE TONICS CONTAINS FOLIC ACID IN IT.
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
Thank you for your query.
Both Evecare and Septilin are Ayurvedic tonics, and do not contain folic acid.
Before planning your next pregnancy, ensure that you take atleast 3 months of peri conceptional folic acid supplements.
Consume a good brand after consultation with your obstetrician.
Ensure that you are in good mental and physical health.
Have regular antenatal check ups and ultrasound from the beginning of your pregnancy.
ALl the best
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor