Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Unable to take any food other than porridge, vomiting, stomach pain. Advised food intake via tube for 3 days. Is it safe ?

Hi, my name is AAAAA, i am suffering from some which doctors are unable to diagnose, however from last six years i am unable to intake any food except porridge and some fruits...all others cause vomiting with stomach pain..most of the medicines doctors prescribe, i cant take as they cause vomiting..recently a doctors has advised me to get hospitalized and they will keep me under observation for three days minimum and i ll be given required nutritions via tube reaching stomach directly from nose..also some medicines which has some kind of effect on CTZ (chemoreceptor trigger zones) to block some spots that cause nausea/vomit feeling...could u please tell me how risky this treatment could be plus how in terms of effects on CTZ and how ctz will be treated..
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am a Gastroenterologist (DM).

I hope you been evaluated for such a long duration vomiting especially tests like endoscopy examination, manometry and motility tests. If you have not been then please visit a Gastroenterologist for further management.

Chemoreceptor trigger zone which is present in brain and from which senses the triggers of vomiting and communicates with vomiting center and initiates vomiting. There are few medications which act on CTZ and show their antiemetic effects. However all these medications do have some side effects especially when given for a longer period of time, but for a short while they are acceptable.

I hope I have answered your query and this will help you. Remain in touch and get-well soon
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor