Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows ovarian cyst. Can it be removed and can I get pregnant?

my age is .i had yrs child .i planned for pregnancy and got pregnant in december but i was aborted in third month then i found cyst in ultrasound .recently i got scan i was found with left ovary measurement 3.9*2.6cm and shows 3.4*1.9cm thin walled clear cyst and 1.9*1.9cms ovarian cyst with internal echoes ? resolving endometriotic cyst. can i clear it and get pregnant in this age. i was given deviry mg for 5 days twice and now benforce m. i stopped deviry before 5 days but didnt get it ok.can i carry a baby soon.
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. I'm sorry you're having problems. Although ovarian cysts can disrupt your menstrual cycles and prevent you from ovulating, they can usually be dealt with in one way or another. Small cysts (those under 5 cm) and simple cysts can simply be observed for a period of time, because many of these cysts resolve on their own within several cycles. Women who stop having menstrual periods due to an ovarian cyst may be given progesterone (e.g., Deviry) to trigger shedding of the uterine lining. (By the way, it can take several days after you stop taking Deviry for your period to begin.)
If a cyst doesn't resolve on its own or if it's causing symptoms (e.g., pelvic pain), several cycles of birth control pills may be prescribed to shrink the cyst. Cysts that don't resolve with observation or birth control pills can usually be addressed with laparoscopic surgery.
In any event, most women with simple ovarian cysts can eventually conceive again. Your doctor can furnish more specific advice about your specific situation.
I hope that helps, and good luck!
Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor