Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows no fetal pole. What does it mean?

Hello Doctor, Here is my wife U/S report, Could you please help tell us the pregnancy status. Report: Clinical MA:6weeks 0days. Anteverted gravid uterus shows a single gestational sac . The gestational sac is regular. good decidual reaction seen. Yolk sac and fetal pole not yet formed. Internal os closed. Cervixx appears normal in length. ovaries are normal. Impression: Single intrauterine gestation sac. Could you please tell us what is that mean, we are worrying about the report. doctor said there is no fetal pole. Thanks Nagesh
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  410
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Try not to worry more. If your wife has no sign and symptoms of miscarriage like vaginal bleeding, clots and pain then possibly it is not the time that fetal poles be visible on ultrasound. Usually fetal pole becomes visible in a transvaginal ultrasound somewhere between 5 to 6 weeks of gestational age. But sometimes some errors in counting dates be a problem, we can not count pregnancy accurately as we do not know when exactly fertilization occurred. Just wait and re perform ultrasound after a week.
Hope it helps.
Take Care!
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed's  Response
HELLO THERE..

THANKS FOR WRITING.

PRESENCE OF FETAL POLE AND YOLKSAC OR HEART BEAT INDICATES THAT IT IS A VIABLE (HEALTHY/LIVING) PREGNANCY.

IN YOUR CASE, NO FETAL POLE THAT IS EMPTY GESTATIONAL SAC INDICATES IT IS BLIGHTED OVUM (ANEMBRYONIC PREGNANCY) WHICH IS NON VIABLE AND LIKELY TO ABORT.

HOWEVER 6 WEEKS IS STILL EARLY TO CONFIRM THE DIAGNOSIS. YOU MAY WAIT UPTO A WEEK OR TWO AND GET A REPEAT ULTRASOUND AFTER 2 WEEKS.

MEANWHILE YOU CONTINUE TAKING FOLIC ACID TABLET DAILY. YOU CAN HOPE FOR A GOOD REPORT AFTER 2 WEEKS.

THERE IS NO HARM IN WAITING UNLESS YOU DEVELOP VAGINAL BLEEDING.

TAKE CARE.

WISHING YOU ALL THE BEST AND GOOD HEALTH.
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Gowri Meena's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for your query.
As the scan features like regular sac and good decidual reaction are reassuring , its best to wait for a week or two and repeat the scan. As the period date doesnt always correlate with the actual pregnancy age, there s nothing to worry at this point.

Hope this has helped.
Best wishes.

Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
Hello,
As per the sonogram report of your wife, the regular outline of the gestation sac and the good decidual reaction go in favor of a progressive outcome. If the sonological age of the pregnancy has been deduced as 6 weeks, then the fetal pole and fetal heart should have been visualized. Sometimes, due to discrepancy with the dates and the period of pregnancy, such findings are observed. A repeat sonogram, preferably in the trans-vaginal route would alleviate the problem. So, please ask your doctor for a repeat sonogram to see if everything is fine with the pregnancy. Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor