Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows multiple uterine fibroids uring pregnancy. Effects on baby?

Hello Doctor, my wife is 29 years old and 12 weeks pregnant now. She is expecting her first baby. We did the ultra sound test a week before and report states that multiple uterine fibroids are seen in fundal and regions pushing the G-sac inferiorly, largest one measures 5.7 cm. we wish to keep the baby and not to abort. We are worried about the situation and want to know whether and how it will affect the pregnancy and baby.Will it be safe to carry the pregnancy and what precautions need to be taken for this? Thanks.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Fibroids pushing gestational sac can cause complications like abortion, premature delivery, bleeding during pregnancy/delivery. But if pregnancy is continued & reaches term(9months), it generally has no effect on baby. You can safely continue pregnancy, but she requires more vigilance to detect & treat complications at the earliest, which means frequent visits to an expert obstetrician.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor