Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows irregular uterine contour, heterogeneous myometrium, fibroids. Should I be worried?

i just got the results of my ultrasound . should i be worried if the uterine contour appears irregular. the myometrium appears heterogeneous in texture. multiple fibroids are visualized. the largest measures 2.1 x 1.9 x 1.9 cm and is located in the subserosal. they also found a 1.8 cm heterogeneous structure in the left adnexal, probable a pedunculated uterine fibroid vs left adnexal mass ?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  907
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hello Madam,
i would first like to know what is your age and what are symptoms?If you have any symptoms of excessive bleeding per vaginum or irregular heavy cycles, or pain abdomen of & on or infertility, etc , these may need some treatment.If these are incidentally discovered in your USG findings, these may not require any treatment.
These are benign tumors and and almost never turn to malignant ones.So don't worry.
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor