Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows fetus in longitudinal cephalic position, placenta fundo anterior, liquor adequate. Meaning? normal delivery?

Hi! I am 31 weeks pregnant. yesterday i went for my regular check up. Had an ultrasound which showed single alive fetus with longitudinal cephalic position. The placenta is fundo anterior, liquor is adequate,B.D is 7.4cms, F.L is 5.8 cms. Plz explain this report to me in simple it all normal? is the baby healthy so far? what are the chances for normal delivery? Thanks!
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Yes your report is normal. In your reports that ,growth is normal, placenta is in normal position and the liqour is also adequate. But these findings can not guarantee about normal delivery. Lots of factor have to be assesed before deciding mode of delivery. Lots of sudden problems may need urgent CS. So Best of luck
Hope i answered your query..
Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor