Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showing anteverted bulky uterus, nabothian cysts in the cervix and hemorrhagic cyst in the ovary. Treatment?

I am 47 yrs old and my

Ultrasound shows Uterus is anteverted, bulky and measures 10.4 x 8.8 x 6.4 cm

Uterine myometrium shows homogenous echotexture.

Endometrial echo is in midline, thickened and measures 21.6 mm.

Cervix shows multiple nabothian cysts.

Right ovary measures 4.6 x 3.3 x 1.8 cm and ovarian volume is 14.3 cc, shows 2 cysts , one measuring 2.6 x 1.4 cm is anechoic and suggistive of simple retained follicular cyst. Oher cyst measuring 3.0 x 2.3 cm shows multiple low level echoes, suggistive of hemorrhagic cyst.

Left ovary measures 3.4 x 2.7 c 2.2 cm and ovarian volume is 10.9 cc, sows low level echoes and suggestive of hemorrhagic cyst.

None of these cysts show any septa, calcification or abnormal vascularity.

No free fluid is seen in pouch of Douglas.

Kindly advise. Very tensed with the report. would like to know the next step to be taken...
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for using HCM.

Your ultrasound report says no abnormal findings in uterus detected. in right ovary 2 cysts which are seen are common findings as such, there are no findings to say malignant features in that. its over all normal study of your pelvic region.
Hope i have answered your query, have a good health

Regards
Dr. Vidya
Answered: Thu, 4 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.