Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showed hypo-echoic lesions on anterior and posterior walls of uterus. What are the possible cures for this?

Hi My mother has gone for a ultrasound and as per reports she has hypoechoic lesions in uterus in anterior and posterior wall. Uterous size is 96*60*13 mm and lesions size is 23*30 mm, 29*32mm and 30*36mm. What are the possible cures for this?? can it be dangerous? dows she need to undergo for operation to get it removed or can it be removed with the help of medicines too??
Asked On : Sat, 15 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  217
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am and welcome.

These could most probably be uterine fibroids, which can grow in size with time. We will have to wait and watch to ses if they are increasing in size or not. If at all they are causing symptoms like abdominal pain, bleeding, etc; we may have to take an early call.

Depending on your mothers age we may decide to go ahead with a small procedure or surgery to remove the uterus. Medications usually are not helpful for this condition. Although nothing dangerous, it is still best addressed.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 25 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor