Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showed PCOS, normal anteverted uterus, thin endometrial strip. Is this curable?

i am a 26 yr old housewife my ultra sound report says my uterus is 4.1 x 3.7 x 2.9 cm the position is anteverted the doctor said the uterus is normal with homogenous myometrial echo pattern no focal lesion is seen , the endometrium 0.4 cm the comment is the endometrial stripe is thin,adnexae,right ovary 3.3 x 1.8 x 1.9 cm , 6.5 ml the comments is both ovaries have increased stroma and multiple small peripherally located follicles. left ovary 3.2 x 1.6 x 1.7 cm 4.6 ml there is no comment,my cervix is 2.5 x 2.3 x 2.3 cm nabothian cyst -none,no mass is seen in the adnexae, no fluid is seen in the posterior cul de sac.the impressions are: POLYCYSTIC OVARIES,NORMAL ANTEVERTED UTERUS WITH WITH THIN ENDOMETRIAL STRIPE AND UNREMARKABLE CERVIX AND POESTERIOR CUL DE SAC.MY QUESTION IS: is it possible with my case to have a baby immediately to my problem or i may have a medicine to cure it,my menstrual is irregular///thank you and hope for your response...godbless and more power
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
you can have the baby with ovulation induction drugs with follicular monitoring.
metformin 500mg is needed to reduce your insulin resistance.
semen analysis should be done.
consult your gynaecologist for induction.
Answered: Thu, 1 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor