Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound scan done, right ovary septated, thin walled cystic structure with low level echoes, left ovary with unilocular anechoic systic structures. Surgery required?

the following is my ultrasound result, may you enlighten me whether i need a surgery or just a simple medication , thanks so much. Right ovary 2.87 x 2.40 x 2.66 cm lateral to uterus . RIGTH LATERALLY ADjACENT TO THE RIGHT OVARY ID SEPTATED, THIN WALLED (.23 CM) CYSTIC STRUCTUTRE WITH LOW LEVEL ECHOES WITHIN MEASURING 5.62 X 4 X5.42 CM WITH SASSONE SCORE OF 6. THE LEFT OVARY WITHIN ARE TWO UNILOCULAR ANECHOIC SYSTIC STRUCTURES MEASURING 1.58 X 1.67 X 1.84 CM AND 1.51 X 0.96 X 1.34 CM. THANKS AGAIN. no fluid in cul-de sac
Asked On : Tue, 26 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  302
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
surgery is the treatment of choice here to remove the cyst and to send it for pathology to confirm its benign nature.
you have to check CA125 LEVEL.
IT could be dermoid cyst.
consult your gynaecologist.
Answered: Wed, 21 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor