Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound done, small unbillical hernia, thickening of conecum, inflammatory etiology. Curing medicine?

Sir, My ultrasound report reveals, small defect is seen in the anterior abdominal wall in the region of unbilicus suggestive of small unbillical hernia . There is mild thickening of the conecum and ascending colon suggestive of inflamatory etiology. Please suggest curing medicine. R.P.Asthana
Asked On : Fri, 6 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
HELLO
THANKS FOR POSTING YOUR QUERY
SMALL UMBILICAL HERNIA WILL NOT CAUSE ANY HARM.STILL YOU NEED TO KEEP WATCH SINCE CHANCES OF INTESTINAL OBSTRUCTION WILL INCREASE ONCE SIZE OF HERNIA INCREASE.YOU NEED TO TAKE COURSE OF ANTIBIOTICS FOR INFLAMMATION FOR FEW DAYS,IF YOU ARE HAVING SYMPTOMS LIKE ABDOMINAL PAIN,LOOSE MOTION.I WOULD ALSO LIKE TO SUGGEST YOU TO TAKE OPINION OF GENERAL SURGEON FOR UMBILICAL HERNIA.
I HOPE I HAVE ANSWERED YOUR QUERY.I WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR FURTHER QUERIES IF ANY.
REGARDS.
Answered: Fri, 6 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor