Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

UTI infection. Taking Ortho Tricycline, prescribed marcobid. Will marcobid make birth control less effective?

Hello, I am taking OrthoTricycline birth control pills. I have been prescribed the antibiotic Marcobid for a UTI . Is this one of the antibiotics that makes birth control less effective? Do you need a back-up method of birth control while taking it? If so, how long after you finishing using Macrobid do you continue needing a back-up method?
Asked On : Thu, 26 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  257
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hi dear and thanks for your query.

In the past, women using hormonal contraception such as the pill or patch would be advised to use an extra method of contraception (eg condoms) while taking an antibiotic like this one and for seven days after finishing the course. However, this advice has now changed.
You no longer need to use an extra method of contraception with the pill, patch or vaginal ring while you take a course of antibiotics.
This change in advice comes because to date there is no evidence to prove that antibiotics (other than rifampicin or rifabutin) affect these contraceptives.

All the best

Answered: Wed, 1 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Gursimran Kaur's  Response
hi,studies have proven that there is no drug interaction between nitrofurantoin(marcobid) and ocps .so no need for a back up contraceptive.take care all the best.
Answered: Tue, 6 Jan 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor