Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

UT is Anteverted and multiple Arcuate art seen. Worry regarding ovaries and pelvic area?

hello doctor/doctors Is ashley i was wondering if u could help me out by explaining if i should be worried about my ovaries n pelvic area due to the fact i had an ultrasound an im not quite sure about states that my UT is Anteverted,and multiple Arcuate art seen, and also on my RIGHT OV follicullar cyst 1.1X0.7X1.0 CM and LEFT OV 1.9X1.5X1.7 CM
Asked On : Wed, 26 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for using HCM.

Sorry to hear about these troubling ultrasound reports. The anteverted uterus simply relates to its position.

The sizes of these cysts is very small and not too bothersome for now. I will however recommend that yo do a follow up scan in the months ahead.

Also, what is your age? this could also make us see it differently because it may represent rowing follicles in a menstruating woman and a pathological process in a post menopausal woman. Also, are there any specific symptoms that pushed you to do this test? it may also influence the interpretation.

Hope you get to address this question again incorporating the above missing information so that i can provide a more comprehensive response.

I wish you well.
Dr. Ditah, MD.
Answered: Thu, 8 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor