Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

USS scan shows bulky uterus, cystic mass. Have abdominal pain. Cause and treatment?

Hi I did a uss scan which reads bulky uterus 6.9cm.myometium is expanded by solid tissue masses wit mixed echo texture and ap diameters of 2,5cm intramural in the upper anterior wall;4.9cm submucous within body of uterus there is a cysticmass in the left adnexa wit diameter of 3.4cm .doctor I experience a cyclical pain in left lower abdomen so wat is the cause and treatment from this uss scan
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi. the report tells us about fibroids in uterus at different places, in the wall and also projecting towards cavity. But it usually does not cause any pain. The reason for pain can be left Cystic mass/TO mass. It can be endometrioma. You need to consult your dr.and take treatment accordingly.Treatment will be according to your age, regularity of cycle, fertility status,and severity of symptoms.
Answered: Fri, 4 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor