Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

USG of the uterus shows anteverted uterus, homogeneous, follicle in ovary. Meaning?

USG STUDY OF PELVIS BY TVS
UTERUS
Uterus is anteverted in position, regular in outline and normal in size. Myometrial echotexture is
homogeneous & normal. No focal lesion is seen. Endometrial echoes are thin and centrally placed.
Cervix is normal in size & echotexture.
Uterus measures 76 x 38 x 35 mm
ADNEXA
Both ovaries are normal in size & echotexture. No adnexal mass lesion is seen.
Antral follicle count in right ovary = 4 – 5 F
Antral follicle count in left ovary = 6 – 7 F
Right ovary measures 29 x 12 mm.
Left ovary measures 28 x 11 mm.
No free fluid seen in POD.
IS MY REPORT IS NORMAL
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  311
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

Let me try to explain each and every aspect of your scan for your better understanding.

1. "Uterus is anteverted in position, regular in outline and normal in size": An anteverted uterus is when a woman's uterus tilts forward, toward her bladder; this is the normal position. Regular outline and normal size

2."Myometrial echotexture is homogeneous & normal. No focal lesion is seen. Endometrial echoes are thin and centrally placed.": Homogenous is normal, no focal lesions (abnormalities; abnormal growth; etc.); normal endometrial echoes. Another normal report.

3. "Uterus measures 76 x 38 x 35 mm": Normal size and measurements

4. "ADNEXA
Both ovaries are normal in size & echotexture. No adnexal mass lesion is seen.": normal size and texture of the ovaries. No mass or growth seen in them

5. "Antral follicle count in right ovary = 4 – 5 F. Antral follicle count in left ovary = 6 – 7 F": Antral follicles are counted during the menstrual cycle and are excellent predictors of fertility.

It appears as though your antral follicles are slightly on the lower side. I shall give you the international normal levels:

Less than 4: Extremely low count, very poor (or no) response to stimulation. Cycle cancellation is likely. Should consider not attempting IVF at all.

4-6: Low count, we are concerned about a possible/probable poor response to the stimulation drugs. Likely to need high doses of FSH product to stimulate ovaries adequately. Higher than average rate of IVF cycle cancellation. Lower than average pregnancy rates for those cases that make it to egg retrieval.

7-10: Reduced count. Higher than average rate of IVF cycle cancellation. Moderately reduced chances for pregnancy success as a group.

11-15: Intermediate count. Response to drug stimulation is sometimes low, but usually adequate.
Slightly increased risk for IVF cycle cancellation. Pregnancy rates as a group are slightly reduced compared to the "best" group

16-30: Normal (good) antral count, should have an excellent response to ovarian stimulation.
Likely to respond well to low doses of FSH drugs. Very low risk for IVF cycle cancellation. Some risk for ovarian over-stimulation. Very good pregnancy success rates overall.

Over 30: High count, watch for polycystic ovary type of ovarian response. Likely to have a high response to low doses of FSH product. Higher risk for over-stimulation and ovarian hyper-stimulation syndrome. Very good pregnancy rate overall.

6. "Right ovary measures 29 x 12 mm. Left ovary measures 28 x 11 mm.": Averagely normal measurements

7. "No free fluid seen in POD.": It is normal to have no free fluid.

Thus, other than the reduced antral follicles, everything else seems to be normal. A reduced number of antral follicles is seen with increasing age, but if you are young and wish to have children in the future, you need to meet your doctor at the earliest.


Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor