Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Follicular scan shows dominant follicle on ovary. What can be done for this?

Hi i am a married women. i had a follicular scan done on the 14th day of the period. the report shows right ovary is normal in size. 2 follicles are seen. Size: 15 and 33 mm. Left ovary is normal in size.Multiple follicles are seen. Size:6 to11 mm.Follicular scan was repeated on the 16th day. The report shows right ovary had a dominant follicle size 38 mm. what can be done for this
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Usually after attaining more than 20 mm size, ovarian follicle will release the ovum.
As there is no ovulation after attaining 38 mm size also, better to go for hcg injection with your doctor's advice.
This can help in releasing the ovum.
If ovum does not get release even after taking the injection, there is possibility of lutinized unruptured follicle.
In that case, better to leave this cycle.
In the next menstrual cycle, better to get throughly evaluated.
Go for hormonal profile including estrogen, progesterone, LH and FSH etc.
And take hormonal support along with ovulation induction drugs with your doctor's advice.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 6 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A follicle of size 38 is an overgrown follicle. This is not likely to release an egg. It is best to stop ovulation inducing medicines after consulting your gynecologist.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Mon, 6 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor