Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Trying to concieve, weight gain, hair growth on chin, breast enlargement before periods, IBS. Suggestions?

hi doctor,i m 35 yrs old with one child who is 6 yrs old.from last one year i was trying to conceive but nothing happen.beforethat i was taking crisenta as my periods were always beforethe time and very heavy(on dr s prescription ).now suddenly i gain 10 kg,specially around the belly and having some hair growth on chin(very few but long).before period my breasst enlarge n have itching also.i m also suffering from itching in palm and sole which only reduce if i take anti ultra sound ,insuline etc r ok but my dr says that it might b hirusitism.i m again prescribed krimson35,with metmorfin500.but my problem still persist.kindly guide me.i m also having ibs . neetu
Asked On : Sat, 27 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi Neetu,
Treatment of hirsutism & infertility are different. Treatment for hirsuitism won't allow you to get pregnant & vice versa. First decide your priority & accordingly get treated. Though Krimson might reduce hirsuitism after 3-6 months of continuous treatment, it acts as contraceptive & pregnancy will not be possible. If hirsuitism is your main concern & you don't want pregnancy right now, you can take the prescribed medicines. If pregnancy is your first priority, its better to consult infertility specialist & get treated (& stop Krimson).
Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor