Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, suffering from PCOD. Taking Fol-5, clofert-50 medication. Scan shows follicles in ovaries. Chances to get pregnant?

hi.. i am 24 years. married since 3 years trying to conceive. doctors said that i may have pcod even my periods are regular. they have given OOSURE capsule, Fol-5 and clofert-50 and 13th day scanning also taken. Result is : Right overy: dominent follicle 6x6mm Left overy: dominent follicle 1.6x1.6cm. no free fluid found in POD. is there any chance for me to conceive. I,m i having PCOD
Asked On : Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Mani,

There are good chances for you to conceive. It seems like you are about to ovulate. Repeat the scan after a day to check for the increase in size of the dominant follicle.

You should have intercourse on the 2 to 3 days of your ovulation without fail.

Meanwhile continue the treatment as prescribed by your treating doctor.

All the best.

Answered: Fri, 6 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor