Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, irregular period. Have PCOS. On metformin, neurokare, ferro F. Pregnancy?

hey i am a 27 year old female with pcos my doctor has put me on metformin, neurokare, spirotone, ferro f tab and ginet 84 i am 4'11 and weigh 90kg this is my first month taking these pills i have not had a period in almost 2 years i have taken my pills usually on time not longer then an hour late i have taken all 21 tablets of ginet 84 as per doctors instructions i have now taken 4 white pills and on my 5th day and still no period should i wait till i have taken all white pills before seeing my doctor as we are trying to conceive we still had unprotected sex within the first two weeks of taking the initial 21 tabs is there any chance that i am pregnant?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
thanks for your query
The mainstay of therapy for PCOS is weight loss and lifestyle management.
Please aim at an ideal BMI.
Within the first month of taking OC pills, you should always use a backup method, because within the first month, the pills are not that effective.
Hence, chances of pregnancy are definitely there.
However, with your severe PCOS, i think your periods are delayed due to PCOS.
Please consult your gynecologist before taking any further pills.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor