Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, full breasts, abdominal cramps, breast pain, nausea, white discharge. Pregnant?

Hi there I am 25 years old and my husband and I have been trying to conceive. I was on the pill for over 8 years and stopped taking them last year May. Ever since I left the pill my period stayed regular except for in October when I was a couple of days late and now I am late again, however this time we were intemate way more than usual, about every 3rd day especially after being so relaxed whilst being on holiday. My period is just over a week late now, my breasts are fuller along with the abdominal cramps , I had stinging breast pains now and again, nausea with no vomiting - not every day though, sleeping less than usual and extremely gassy and bloated. Also today I noticed a slight bit of a white discharge - no smell or irritation - and took a pregnancy test yesterday or the day before in the morning with a negative result. My diet and exercise has been more or less the same so it couldn t be that. Could I be pregnant or could it still be the pill working its way out?? This is all new to me so any help or advice will be appreciated. Many thanks Michelle
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Michelle,

Thanks for your query.

Firstly, it is not the pills' effect.

Further, Home Pregnancy Test kits can detect pregnancy as early as 1 day of missed period. a negative pregnancy test after a delay of a week, rules out pregnancy. The associated symptoms are similar to the ones which occur occasionally during periods.

Irregular periods along with whitish discharge gives rise to the possibility of vaginal/uterine infection due to yeast, trichomonia or bacteria.

Consult your gynecologist who will prescribe appropriate medications after examining you for the nature of the infection.

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal

Answered: Wed, 30 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor