Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, detected with PCOS, follicular study done. Does it show that I need ovulation medication?

hi, i generally have a 33day cycle, my last menstrual cycle was of 39 days, i want to conceive so my gynac suggested me some blood test which included harmonal, thyroide, blood-sugar, all the test happen to be normal but then she even suggested for a follicular study, which shows that i have PCOS . My follicular study also shows the following details, Day-12th, Right Ovary-MSF, left Ovary-MSF, Endometrium- 8mm. she is suggested for some more scans till the 17th day to check the ovulation dates, but does this reports indicate that i am infertile & cannot ovulate without medication . i am very much confused & upset because i want to conceive asap. Is 12th day growth of the egg seems quite low or can be considered as normal? please help....
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

Egg needs to be 18 mm in size before doing any treatment. That is tthe reason your scans are exceeding day 17. Ovulation is delayed in women with PCO as in your case.

Its better you keep getting follicular scans done regularly to know growth of follicle.

See an IVF specialist and discuss necessity of ovarian drilling by laparoscopy

I hope I answered your query. I will be available for any follow up queries you have.

Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor