Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, breast sore. Pregnancy test negative. Any chances of pregnancy?

Hello. I am 39, trying to get pregnant. Has a two day period, then nothing. My breats were sore before my last (2 day) period which began on 2/3/13 and are still sore today, 2/15/2013. I have taken two preganancy tests and both came back negative, however, my breasts are still sore. Is there a chance that I could be pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Symptoms of early pregnancy are breast tenderness like you are describing , as well as, nausea, tiredness, dizziness, mild abdominal discomfort.
Home pregnancy tests detect the level of HCG in the urine, some tests detect lower levels of hormone , these are the early detection kits. You can try to use these kits.
Another option would be to have a blood level for the hormone.

Hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor