Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, blocked fallopian tubes. Prescribed dyrade-m. History of abortion. Pregnancy chances?

Dear Dr, I am 26years old, got married 2years back. I got aborted in the month of march 2012 due to the problem of blighted ovum , now we are trying to have a baby but not getting pregnancy and recently I have undergone HSG test and i got to know that fallopian tubes are not visible, it got blocked so my gynocologist has prescribed to take DYRADE M tab, i just wanted to know will it useful? will i get pregnancy again?? please share the information..
Asked On : Thu, 27 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
hello there

DYRADE M is antibiotic. Blocked tubes can result from genital infections so it might help in it but the infections which cause blockage of tubes are not covered by this antibiotic. Still your doctor has prescribed you antibiotic because HSG is a procedure which has to be followed by a week course of antibiotics.
I would suggest you get an ultrasound too , to rule any mass lesions. Besides get a tuberculosis work up done which is the most common cause of blocked tubes.
Since you have conceived once , its unlikely that your tube is totally blocked. i suggest you shoud get a diagnostic laparoscopy with chromopertubation to confirm your diagnosis of blocked tubes.
You are just 26yrs and you can still wait for a spontaneous pregnancy to happen again. I suggest you start folic acid tabs and try for pregnancy. Folic acid avoids miscarriages due many causes. If you dont conceive in the coming three months , you should get yourself investigated.
Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor