Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

No pregnancy since abortion. Could fallopian tube block be a cause post abortion?

Hi, My wife got pregnant once and unfortunately got aborted in 5th Month,Now its 2 years from then,didnt got pregnant again,I heard that blocked Fallopian tubes is one of the factor,What are chances that Fallopian tube can be blocked after getting pregnant earlier,I know there are other reasons to it,but need specific answer to the Question Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1593
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Infertility can occur for a number of reasons and blockage of the fallopian tubes is one of them. This blockage usually occurs as a result of infection or any other scenario that can cause scarring ( previous surgery, congenital problems,inflammation).
A previous spontaneous abortion does not usually cause blockage of the tubes.

Problems conceiving can be related to male and female factors and in alot of couples it is a combination of both.
In females there can be issues in any part of the reproductive system - the cervix, the uterus, the fallopian tubes, ovarian factors
In males there could be problems with sperm production or transport.
To determine the cause your wife should consider visiting a doctor who will take a relevant history, examine her generally and conduct a gynae exam. Investigations can be conducted to determine whether a viable egg is being released, to detect any problems with the cervix and its mucus, to determine if there is any blockage of the tubes and any issues with the uterus.
In men, sperm analysis is done to check the sperm.

I hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor