Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Taking Ova shield, intercourse on fertile days. Side effects of medication?

age:25,height:168 cm,weight:77 kgs.I was diagonised to have pcod . Married for 1 year.Doctor suggested me to have ova sheild capsules and to have intercourse from the 10th day. We hav been having it on consecutive days.And today is my 16 th day.Does this help.Would there be any side effects of having capsules.I am having folic acid tablets as well.Please advice
Asked On : Wed, 25 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  5673
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello kanna,

Infertility is a problem that arises if a couple is unable to conceive after 3-5 years of constantly staying ( having sexual intercourse ) together since marriage. You have started getting treated a bit too early. You could have waited to get pregnant naturally. However its fine. Cut down your weight. Obesity presents with complications when a person tries to conceive. Do not go for a dieting prefer a healthy weight loss technique since you are planning for a baby. Continue to take folic acid tablets it aids conception.

Few people taking Ova shield complain of side effects like giddiness, irritation, mood swings, weakness or abdominal discomfort,etc while most are quite comfortable after intake. Actually the consequences are dependent upon the general health of a person. Since you have PCOD and are anxious for the baby you can take the medicine as prescribed by your doctor.

Take the medicine after having a filling meal. Try not to pop in any other medicine 40-45 minutes after you have taken Ova shield. In case of any discomfort after intake do report immediately to your treating doctor. Hope you have given a detailed history of any past illness, surgeries and drug allergy to your treating gynecologist. Have a good day, take care.
Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

 4 users find this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.